Biennial Trophy Show

Sub-links for this page


TROPHY SHOW RULES
           
The Australian Bull Terrier Trophy Show is a Biennial Breed Competition inaugurated in 1979 so that Australian breeders would have Trophies which recognise their skill.
 
Trophies
The Trophies for this competition are:
 
            The Ormandy Box for Dogs - for Best Dog in Competition
            The Ormandy Box for Bitches - for Best Bitch in Competition
            The Souperlative Box for Dogs - for Best Dog under 18 months old
            The Souperlative Box for Bitches - for Best Bitch under 18 months old
 
These Trophies were donated in 1979 by the late Raymond Oppenheimer and Miss Eva Weatherill, the Ormandy/Souperlative partners. The Trophies are green Onyx Boxes on Mahogany bases with Silver engraving plates. They are held in trust for the Breed. The winners are to be given small mementos provided by the NBTC(A).
 
All other trophies, sashes and awards which may be given are done so at the discretion of the host club.
 
Venue and Judges
The competition is held bi-ennially and the venue for future competitions has been decided in the following rotation:
 
18th - 2013 - Queensland
19th - 2015 - Victoria
20th - 2017 - South Australia
21st - 2019 - New South Wales
22nd - 2021 - Australian Capital Territory
23rd - 2023 - Western Australia
 
Future shows will follow the above rotation.
           
            The selection of judges for the Trophy Show is at the discretion of the host club, however the guiding principle is that they be eminent breeders and judges of Bull Terriers.
 
Eligibility
1.         All Bull Terriers bred in Australia are eligible to compete;
2.         Imported animals or those imported ‘in utero’ and born in Australia are ineligible to compete; and
3.         Bull Terriers (Miniature) are not eligible to compete in this competition.
 
Show Regulations
1.         The Competition should follow the normal format of shows conducted under  ANKC Regulations for Breed Competitions, Open or Championship Shows.
2.         Age classes scheduled by the host club must conform with ANKC sanctioned age classes i.e. Baby Puppy, Minor Puppy, Puppy, Junior, Intermediate,Aust. Bred and Open.
 
3.         For ease of operation and to avoid any confusion animals must be entered into the following classes. Animals six months and under 18 months must be entered into either Minor Puppy, Puppy or Junior classes. Animals 18 months and over must be entered into either Intermediate, Australian Bred or Open classes.
 
4.         Baby Puppy Class may be omitted at the discretion of the host club.
 
5.         If Baby Puppy class is included, the winners are ineligible to compete against the winners of the other classes for the trophies.
 
 
Show Procedure
1.         Judging commences with dog classes. First to fourth places being awarded according to local club/state convention.
 
2.         Winners be asked to stand by while the bitch classes are judged.
 
3.         At conclusion of bitch classes, all dog class winners (except baby puppy) are bought into the ring. The judge selects the Best Dog. If the Best Dog is under 18 months he is automatically the winner of the Ormandy Box for Best Dog and Souperlative Box for Best Dog under 18 months.   If the winning dog is over 18 months he is the winner of the Ormandy Box and all other class winners over 18 months are excused from the ring. The winners of Minor Puppy, Puppy and Junior then compete against each other. The winner is awarded the Souperlative Box. 
 
4.         The judging then commences for Bitches in the manner described previously for the dogs.
 
5.         No further run offs will be conducted.
 
Social Activities
            It has become traditional for a dinner to be held during the Trophy Show Weekend.
 
                                          Trophy Show Winners
 
1st 1979    Canberra Judge: Miss E Weatherill
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Baywynden Beau Brummell
Ormandy Box Bitches – Brockview Bo Peep
Souperlative Box Dogs - Ch Baywynden Beau Brummell
Souperlative Box Bitches - Brockview Bo Peep
2nd 1981 Melbourne Judge: Mrs P Holmes
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Bulldale Non Ferrous
Ormandy Box Bitches – Submareen Cutless
Souperlative Box Dogs - Noseelg Trooper
Souperlative Box Bitches – Submareen Cutlass
 
3rd 1983 Adelaide Judge: Mr R Scott (Snr)
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Kiljarka Kalpa ROM
Ormandy Box Bitches – Ch Castig Christabelle
Souperlative Box Dogs – Ch Castig Casanova
Souperlative Box Bitches – Ch Selscum Shikaree
 
4th 1985 Sydney Judge: Mr R Scott (Snr)
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Woldbest Beau Brummell
Ormandy Box Bitches – Ch Castig Christabelle
Souperlative Box Dogs – Selscum Sacrebleu
Souperlative Box Bitches – Ch Frikshon Solitaire
 
5th 1987 Perth Judge: Mrs W Mackay-Smith                                                  
Ormandy Box Dogs – Westbul Logan
Ormandy Box Bitches – Ch Maolmhin Devils Delite ROM
Souperlative Box Dogs – Wianna Chenin
Souperlative Box Bitches – Honhazsta Rockin Robin
 
6th 1989 Brisbane Judge: His Honour David Merriam
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Westbul Rolling Stone ROM
Ormandy Box Bitches – Nichmari Barbarella ROM
Souperlative Box Dogs - Ch Westbul Rolling Stone ROM
Souperlative Box Bitches – Ch Dunlap Elise
7th 1991 Melbourne Judge: Mr Eric Stanley
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Westbul Rolling Stone ROM
Ormandy Box Bitches – Ch Nichmari Sammy Jo ROM
Souperlative Box Dogs – Ch Nichmari Sharpshooter ROM
Souperlative Box Bitches – Ch Nichmari Sammy Jo ROM
 
8th 1993 Adelaide Judge: Mr Harry Pollock
Ormandy Box Dogs – Buffington Kicsi Kasper
Ormandy Box Bitches – Bargusby Stare Ways
Souperlative Box Dogs - Buffington Kicsi Kasper
Souperlative Box Bitches - Bargusby Stare Ways
 
9th 1995 Sydney Judge: Mr R Myall
Ormandy Box Dogs – Ch Buffington Kicsi Kasper ROM
Ormandy Box Bitches – Wianna Pinot Noir
Souperlative Box Dogs - Wianna Glenfiddich
Souperlative Box Bitches – Wirrianda Fire N Ice  
 
10th 1997 Canberra Judge: Mr J Remer
Ormandy Box Dogs – Brugown Diamond Eye
Ormandy Box Bitches – Ch Brugown Solitaire Magic
Souperlative Box Dogs - Brugown Diamond Eye
Souperlative Box Bitches – Delshec Scotch Kiss
11th 1999 Perth Judge: Dr F Berez
Ormandy Box Dogs – Kabullka Stone Free
Ormandy Box Bitches – Ch Missigai Black Id Susan ROM
Souperlative Box Dogs - Kabullka Stone Free
Souperlative Box Bitches – Bullroy Moon Shine Gal
12th 2001 Brisbane Judge: Mrs P McCombie
Ormandy Box Dogs – Shirvin Color Me Cool
Ormandy Box Bitches – Bullamakanka Jackpot ROM
Souperlative Box Dogs – Sarajeni Kron
Souperlative Box Bitches – Bulroarus Bonfire Lass 
 
13th 2003 Melbourne Judge: Mr W Poole
Ormandy Box Dogs – Taffnbull Little Tramp
Ormandy Box Bitches – Lowdina Hot Headmistress
Souperlative Box Dogs – Nellabull True Colours
Souperlative Box Bitches - Lowdina Hot Headmistress
 
14th 2005 Adelaide Judge: Mr A Strydom
Ormandy Box Dogs – Gr Ch Bekmar Billy Idol ROM
Ormandy Box Bitches – Amatol China Doll
Souperlative Box Dogs - Shirvin Slice of Heaven
Souperlative Box Bitches – Trahern Ballymena (AI)
 
15th 2007 Sydney Judge: Mr D Jones
Ormandy Box Dogs – Bullroy Hellbent
Ormandy Box Bitches – Wakatang Love Bomb
Souperlative Box Dogs – Satori Karnakarrhu ROM
Souperlative Box Bitches - Wakatang Love Bomb
 
 16th 2009 Canberra Judge: Ms N Waynee (USA) 
Ormandy Box for Dogs – Bullroy Reco (S & S Humphrey)
Souperlative Box for Dogs – Bullroy Reco
Ormandy Box for Bitches – Wakatang Love Bomb (Wright)
Souperlative Box for Bitches – Evildouer Picture Puzzle (Villano)

17th 2011 Perth Judge: Mr D Merriam (USA) 
Ormandy Box for Dogs – Bullroy BK Johnny
Souperlative Box for Dogs – Bullroy BK Johnny
Ormandy Box for Bitches – Wakatang Love Bites
Souperlative Box for Bitches – Wakatang Love Bites

18th 2013 Brisbane Judge: Mr D Furneaux (UK)
Ormandy Box for Dogs – Cwmtarw Lord of the Mountain
Souperlative Box for Dogs – Wakatang Devil In Disguise 
Ormandy Box for Bitches – Bullroy Blingity Bling
Souperlative Box for Bitches – Amatol Ashanti

19th 2015 Victoria   
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Contact Details

Dr Chevaun Haseldine
PO Box 402 McLaren Vale 5171, SA, Australia
Email : austbullterriers@gmail.com